Emeco

Better Equipped | Equipment Solutions for Mining

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Emeco Holdings Limited (ACN 112 188 815) and its subsidiaries ("Emeco"). Emeco recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of customers' personal information. It explains how Emeco handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

1. Collecting information about you

Emeco collects personal information from customers and business contacts of customers, customers, employees, contractors, suppliers and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes, such as making arrangements for sale or rental of earthmoving equipment, for purposes relating to human resources management and dealing with suppliers.

The main types of information Emeco collects relate to employees and business contacts for customers, such as customer employees or directors. We keep records relating to past business interactions such as sales, rentals and service enquiries. Emeco may also collect personal information, including financial information, relating to company directors or guarantors for risk management purposes when assessing credit applications for rental of Emeco equipment.

When Emeco collects credit reporting information as part of its risk management processes, Emeco will obtain your consent before seeking to obtain this information. We collect most of this information directly from individuals, such as when they contact us in relation to equipment sales, rental, service and supply of parts. The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, e-mail messages, through our website, telephone conversations, and information provided by a third party. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with services that you request and to operate our business efficiently. The way that we will use your personal information will normally be obvious from the circumstances of its collection. The circumstances in which Emeco may disclose information about you to another organization are limited, but include:

  • When required by law;
  • When you have given your consent, such as with credit reporting agencies;
  • When we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as an application for rental of equipment;
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Emeco customer, any member of the public or Emeco; and
  • In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

3. Employee information

Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by Emeco. For information about our practices relating to employee information please contact us directly.

4. Service providers

Like many businesses, Emeco uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Emeco will sometimes have access to personal information held by Emeco and may use it on behalf of Emeco. We require our service providers to respect the confidentiality of information that they handle on our behalf, and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

5. We will not use your e-mail address for spam purposes

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about equipment rental, sales or parts. If you are receiving information from Emeco and do not wish to receive this information please contact us at the address below.

6. Our website privacy practices

We may sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

7. You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us at the address below. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Emeco will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Please note also that Emeco may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

9. What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact the Company Secretary of Emeco Holdings Ltd at:
Level 3, 71 Walters Drive
Osborne Park WA 6017
Telephone: 08 9420 0222
Fax: 08 9321 1366

10. Future changes

Our commitment to being an industry leader means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Emeco reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website www.emecogroup.com. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Enquire